Published October 25, 2026 in Market Update

The priciest part of Myrtle Beach is still moving quickly

HS
By Holly Schreiber
Real estate, Myrtle Beach, SC

CNBC reported that the monthly payment on a median-priced home took up roughly 33% of a median family's income in 2025. That is up from 26% in 2022. Buyers are stretched. And yet, in one part of this market, homes are selling faster than ever.

Pawleys Island: the highest price, the shortest wait

The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 176 homes sold in ZIP 29585 in the three months ending August 31, 2026. The median sale price was $550,000, up 6.8% from the same months in 2025. Homes sat on the market a median of just 51 days. That is 58 days shorter than a year before.

Median sale price in Pawleys Island (29585)
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Supply is tight there. The Real Estate Data Aggregator recorded 3.9 months of supply in 29585, down 2.8 months from a year ago. Fewer homes to choose from, and buyers are still showing up. That combination explains the price gain.

Pawleys Island (29585), three months ending August 31, 2026
Median sale price
Up 6.8% year over year
Median days on market
58 days shorter than a year ago
Months of supply
Down 2.8 months year over year
Homes sold
Up 18.1% year over year
Sale-to-list ratio
Up 0.3 points year over year
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Nearly 1 in 4 homes in 29585 went under contract within two weeks of listing. The Real Estate Data Aggregator put that share at 25.7%. That is not every home, but it is a meaningful portion.

How the rest of the market compares

Not every ZIP code in this area tells the same story. Some prices dipped a little. Some homes are taking much longer to sell.

ZIP codes compared, three months ending August 31, 2026
29585 Pawleys Island29576 Murrells Inlet29579 Myrtle Beach29577 Myrtle Beach
Median sale price$550,000$399,000$369,900$250,000
Median days on market517463100
Months of supply3.93.83.67.4
Sale-to-list ratio97.2%97.2%97%95.8%
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026.

ZIP 29577 had the lowest median sale price in the group, at $250,000. The Real Estate Data Aggregator also showed that price was down 3.8% from a year ago. Homes there took a median of 100 days to sell. That is a very different experience from Pawleys Island.

Murrells Inlet (29576) had the tightest supply of any ZIP in this data. The Real Estate Data Aggregator recorded just 3.8 months of supply there, down 2.9 months from a year before. Homes sold in a median of 74 days, and sales were up 28% year over year.

Median days on market by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
29585 Pawleys Island51 days29575 Myrtle Beach59 days29579 Myrtle Beach63 days29576 Murrells Inlet74 days29588 Myrtle Beach79 days29577 Myrtle Beach100 days29572 Myrtle Beach107 days
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026. Lower is faster.

What the affordability picture means here

CNBC reported that the average contract interest rate for 30-year fixed mortgages stood at 7.41% in late October 2026. That is real pressure on monthly payments. CNBC also noted that housing costs took up roughly 33% of a median family's income in 2025, up from 26% in 2022.

Even so, the Real Estate Data Aggregator shows demand holding in the tighter-supply ZIPs. Where supply sits under 4 months, prices are not falling. Where supply is higher, like 29572 at 8.5 months, sellers are waiting longer and pricing more carefully.

Months of supply by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
29588 Myrtle Beach3.2 months29579 Myrtle Beach3.6 months29576 Murrells Inlet3.8 months29585 Pawleys Island3.9 months29575 Myrtle Beach5 months29577 Myrtle Beach7.4 months29572 Myrtle Beach8.5 months
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026. Lower means less inventory.

ZIP 29572 had 8.5 months of supply. That is a buyer's market by most measures. It is still down 1.6 months from a year ago, which is movement in the right direction. But sellers there need to price with care.

One street can read differently from the whole ZIP

These numbers cover entire ZIP codes. A few streets within any one of them can perform very differently. A home near the water, or on a quiet cul-de-sac, may move faster or slower than the ZIP average suggests.

In short
  1. Pawleys Island (29585) had the highest median sale price in this market at $550,000, up 6.8%, with homes selling in 51 days and just 3.9 months of supply.
  2. That is as of the three months ending August 31, 2026. Other ZIPs are softer, especially where supply tops 7 months.
  3. Affordability is a real headwind nationally, but tight supply in several parts of this market is keeping prices firm.

Your next step

(843) 894-2992

Text me your address and I will send back how your Myrtle Beach home compares to what actually sold near you in the three months ending August 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Holly Schreiber
OASIS Realty Collective · (843) 894-2992
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Holly Schreiber is a licensed real estate agent with OASIS Realty Collective, license #SC #92194. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Holly Schreiber · OASIS Realty CollectiveEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY